Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Search this site

Table of Contents

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

sha yuan 沙苑

 

Edited by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Semen Astragali Complanati

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Astragalus complanatus R. Br.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

toshitsuri

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

sawonchillyo

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

saa1 jyun2

Other Names:

別名 ﹕

shan yuan ji li 沙苑蒺藜,  tong ji li 潼 沙苑,  wai sha yuan 外沙苑,  tong xi li 潼夕利。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

astragalus seed, milkvetch seed

Distribution:

產地﹕

Shaanxi, Hebei, Liaoning, Shanxi, Inner Mongolia

陝西﹐河北﹐ 遼寧﹐ 山西﹐ 內蒙。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

sweet, warm.

甘溫。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, kidney.

入肝,  腎二經。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

Can be used in the following conditions due to shenxu (kidney deficient)
  1. spermatorrhea,
  2.  premature ejaculation,
  3. achy loin, dizziness, frequent urination, enuresis
  4. vagina discharge,
  5. neurasthenia

腎虛 所致致之 一下任何情況均可應用:

  1. 遺精,
  2. 早泄,
  3. 腰痛,頭昏眼花,小便頻數,遺尿,
  4. 帶下,
  5. 神經衰弱。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

1. astragaloside, soyasaponin I,  [3-O-alpha-L-rhamnopyrannosyl-(1-->2)-beta-D-sylopyranosyl (1-->2)-Beta-D-glucuronopyranosyl-soyasapogenol B 22-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside], [3-Omega-alpha-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1-->2) - beta-D-galactopyranosyl - (1-->2) -beta-D-glucuropyranosyl-soyasapogenol-B-22-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside], [3-O-alpha-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1-->2) beta-D-xylopyranosyl (1-2)-beta-D-glucuropyranosyl 3beta, 22beta, 24-trihydoxy-11-oxo-olean-12-ene] [3-O-alpha-L-rhamnosyl (1--.2)-beta-D-galactopyranosyl (1-->2)-beta-D-glucorunopyranosyl 3beta, 22beta, 24-trihydroxy-11-oxo-12-ene].

2. complanatuside, astragalin, myricetin, rhamnocitrin-3-O-beta-D-glucoside, kaempferide,  kaempferide-3-O-alpha-L-arabinopyranoside, neocomplanoside, myricomplanoside, calycosin-7-O-glucoside, ononin, complanatin, rhamnocitringlucoside dihydrophasic acid, cyclogaleginoside A.

4. heptenoic acid, pentadecanoic acid, hexadecanoic acid, octadecenoic acid, octadecanoic acid, octadecadienoic acid, eicosanoic acid, eicosenoic acid, linolenic acid.

5. [N-(3-carboxypropyl)-N-(3-methyl-2-buteny) guanidine]

Dosage:

用量﹕

6 to 15 g.

6~15 克。

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

for spermatorrhea, frequent urination due to shenyangxu (kidney yang deficient): sha yuan, shu di huang, tu si zi, shan zhu yu, bu gu zhi .

腎 陽虛引起的遺精,  尿頻,沙 苑常配 合熟 地黃菟絲子山 茱 萸 補 骨 脂等 同用

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

not to use in cases of yinxu (yin deficient) with heat and/or frequent penis erection or difficulty in urination..

陰虛火盛,陰莖易 舉或小便不利者忌用。

 

 

Below are Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供之廣告

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading              in progress

Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )           Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Email this site to a friend

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

 
 

Last update: Jan 21, 2010; 3:54 p.m. LAH