Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jin yin hua 金銀花
By: Joe Hing Kwok Chu
 
 
 
Pharmaceutical 
name:
英文药名:
Flos Lonicerae japonicae
botanical name:
拉丁學名:
  1. Lonicera japonica Thunb., 
  2. Lonicera hypoglauca Miq., 
  3. Lonicera confusa DC. 
  4. Lonicera dasystyla Rehd.
Pron.in 
Japanese:
日語發音:
kinginka
Pron.in 
Korean:
韓語發音:
kumunhwa

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵語發音:

gam1 ngan4 faa4
Common Name:
honey sucker flower

Other names:

別名﹕

ren dong hua 忍冬花, shuang hua 雙花, er hua 二花,

er bao hua 二抱花, yin hua 銀花。

Distribution:
分佈:
mainly produced in Shantung and Henan provinces 
of China
主產於山東﹐河南。
Properties 
(characteristics)﹕
性味﹕
sweet and cooling
甜﹐涼。
Channels 
(meridians) 
entered:
歸經﹕
lung, heart, large intestine, and stomach
肺﹐心﹐大腸﹐胃。
Actions & 
Indications:
主治﹕
 
Actions & Indications:
  1. respiratory tract infection, 
  2. influenza,
  3. acute infection of the tonsils,
  4. acute infection of the mammary glands,
  5. lobar pneumonia,
  6. bacterial type of dysentery,
  7. acute appendicitis,
  8. boils
  9. allergic reaction of skin
主治﹕
  1. 上呼吸道感染﹐
  2. 流行性感冒﹐
  3. 急性扁桃腺炎﹐
  4. 急性乳腺炎﹐
  5. 大葉性肺炎﹐
  6. 細菌性痢疾﹐
  7. 急性闌尾炎﹐
  8. 癰癤膿腫等病症,
  9. 皮膚過敏反應。
Chemical 
ingredients:
化學成份:
stems contain saponin,莖含皂素
leaves contain tannin葉含單寧
flowers contain花含:
1% of inosite1%之纖 維糖肌糖
luteolin木犀草素
chlorogenic acid綠 原酸
Protocatechuic acid原兒茶酸 (3,4-二 羥苯甲酸原兒茶酸, 3,4-二羥苯酸)

Medical function:

藥理:

It can inhibit Staphylococcus aureus, Hemolytic streptococcusStreptococcus pneumoniae.

Protocatechuic acid is capable of inducing JNK-dependent

hepatocellular carcinoma cell death.[1]

金 黃色葡萄球菌溶血性鏈球菌 ,肺炎鏈球菌有抗菌作用

兒茶酸能誘導JNK的依賴肝癌細胞死亡。[1]

Dosage:
劑量﹕
6 ~ 16 g daily.
每日量﹕6 ~ 16 克。
Samples of 
formulae:
處方舉例:
(1). for promoting urination and healing sores with pus 
(source: he han yao ying yong) 
jin yin hua 6 g, gan cao 3 g, water 600c.c. 
Simmer to 200 c.c. Made into 3 servings a day 
 
(2). for expelling pus and toxin and rid of carbuncles. 
(source: hui chun fang). 
 jin yin hua 10 g, tian hua fen 10 g, sheng huang qi 6 g, 
chuan shan jia 6 g, dang gui 6 g, jie geng 6 g, zao jia ci 6 g,  
bai zhi 4 g,
Add water 600 c.c. Simmer to 200 c.c. 
Add yellow rice wine 100 c.c. make into 3 servings a day. 
Take while warm.
 
(3) for lessening pimples 
jin yin hua 30 g, gan cao 5 g. Boil with 2000 c.c. of water. 
Simmer for 15 minutes. 
Use as daily tea .
(4) Click here for formula for urinary tract infection
(5) yin hua detoxifying  tea for swollen gum.
 

1)促 進排尿和治療(來源:和 漢藥應用方
          銀 花 6克,  甘 草 3克,水600c.c.
          慢火煎200 C.C.。 分作三份。作一日服。
 
(2)
, 治瘡。(來 源:回 春方
         金銀花 10 g, 天花粉 10 g,  生黃芪 6 g, 穿山甲 6 g, 當歸 6 g, 桔梗 6 g,

         皂角 6 g,  白芷 4 g,
         加水600 C.C.文 火煎至200 C.C.
         加入黃 酒100 C.C.分 作3為 每日量。
溫 服。


(3)減輕青春痘
          金銀花 30克, 甘草 5克 
          加水 2000C.C.
          文火煮15分鐘。用茶,每日飲用。
(4)按此尿路感染藥方。
(5)按此銀花解毒湯牙齦腫脹
 
Modern Research:
现代研究:
 
Cautions:
禁忌:
Use smaller dosage for fever and larger dosage for boils 
caused by  toxic heat. 
Not for long term usage because of its cool property. 
Use caution in cases of yangxu (yang deficient) condition.
Over cooking may lessen the effectiveness because of the 
evaporating oil.
因本品有揮發油,所以不可久煎,以免减低藥效。
性寒故不宜常服用。陽虛 体弱之人須慎用。
[1] Cell Biology and Toxicology Volume 22, Number 4 (2006), 293-302, DOI: 10.1007/s10565-006-0082-4 
If you need more detailed information on chemical ingredients and modern research 
you can email the Research Librarian. 

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以 下為谷歌所提供之廣告

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading              in progress

Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry ) Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所 有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

Last update: July 15, 2013; 8:26.m. LAH